Subscribe to our newsletter

Dublin 2020

Text Size

Weekly Lineup Jul 26th to Aug 1st 2015




06:00 Morning Culture



Connect Ireland with Martin Sheen, Michael Flatley and Saoirse Ronan
Fall in Adare – SHV Studios
Heartland (Part 1) by Ronan Gallagher
Heartland (Part 2) by Ronan Gallagher
Service – Elephant on a Trampoline Productions
The Hell Fire Club – Paul John O’Halloran
The Mystical Lough Gur
Shaped by Hand – a film by Elias Koch




07:00 Breakfast



Shoe & Boot Makers Est. 1937 - The Dubarry Story
Why the Irish will always be in business
Talking about the Neighbours – Pothole Joe
Explore Carlingford Lough – The Loughs Agency
The Little Tern Conservation Project
Good Food Live - Cream Rises To The Top
The Lettercollum Kitchen Project Episode 3
Lighthouse
Dublin City Public Libraries - Merrion Pier And Baths Sandymount




08:00 Rush Hour


Namara’s Dream Festival by Keith Gaskin ArtisticIvity
James Joyce reading the Anna Livia Plurabelle section of Finnegans Wake (1929). Amination by Team Dave
Teas Larnach by Jade Travers
Another House Job
Natural – Spin Europe




09:00 Irish Delight


Shoe & Boot Makers Est. 1937 - The Dubarry Story
City Skippers – Tess Motherway
In The Garden - the Elephant on a Trampoline Collective
Ghosts of the Faithful Departed – David Creedon
Brent Pope’s Habitat




10:00 Irish Folk





Gerry Browne - Change of Heart
Mórga – The Road to Garrison
Fictitious Richard composed and performed by Julie Feeney
The Little Bug Band by Acoutic Bloom, video by Entertaining Cartoon Production & Licensing AG
She hits me THE 4 OF US (2011) ACOUSTIC SHOW
Ultan Conlon – The Universe Tune
Lee Matthews – Sadie’s Got Her New Dress On
My Someone Special – Noel Flynn
The Three Coins – The Gothard Sisters
Danza Paraguaya No 1 Performed by Pat Coldrick
Junah - In Your Time
Sound of the underground THE 4 OF US (2011) ACOUSTIC SHOW
Impossibly Beautiful composed and performed by Julie Feeney
Thank You Frank - A song for Cork Writer Frank O'Connor by Richard T. Cooke
Chris Henry Say Goodbye Directed by Sergio A. Rodriguez, Produced by Chelsie Evaldi Melendez
Shane Supple - Lifetime Guarantee




11:00 Arts in Action


Connect Ireland with Martin Sheen, Michael Flatley and Saoirse Ronan
Nefaeria - Practical Superstitions: The Art Of Horse Whispering
Carriage Man - Liberties College Media Dept.
APRICOT - Short Film by Ben Briand
Local Authorities, Powering the Community - City and Council Managers Association and the Local Authority National Partnership Advisory Group
Iron Mountain Movies - Tall Tales and Pony Tails




12:00 Noon Special


Ogham
An Chu?ilfhionn, The Coulin, by Eugene Dunphy
The Death of Baby Florence by Charles Hale
The Lettercollum Kitchen Project Episode 2
Turas - ROAR Adventure Race Achill Island Ireland
Irish School of Animation - Mime v mime




13:00 Lunch Time Rock




Dublin Town
The Looks – Romeo
Empire Circus - All I Need
The Dirty 9’s - Hey
King Coma - On My Side Alley Theatre Sounds Like Summer Winner
Empire Saints - Eventually
The Whatmans - Devil Shoes
Exit: Pursued By A Bear – Hug
The Routine - Von Shakes
This City Tonight by Valentino is Dead
Ginosko - You Me and The Ferris Wheel
The Plea – Praise Be
Exit: Pursued By A Bear – Amedee
Robyn G Shiels - Look What You've Done
Raglans - Lady Roll Back The Years




14:00 Afternoon Delight

Connect Ireland with Martin Sheen, Michael Flatley and Saoirse Ronan
Herbert and Me – Alley Theatre Strabane
Moments Through a Lens - The Irish Landscape by Sentient Artwork (John Pender)




15:00 Lazy Days



Shoe & Boot Makers Est. 1937 - The Dubarry Story
Leave to Remain by Anna Byrne.
Elegiac Trio by Arnold Bax for Flute, Viola and Harp – Harp&Co
Grafton
Ping Pong by Maciek Klich
Good Food Live -From Gate To Plate
The Masterpiece, by Maeve Clancy
Bill Casey - Blacksmith - Co. Dublin by Jim Hawkins
Irish School of Animation - Air a Dancer




16:00 Early Evening


Dylan Gully-A Day In Cork by Maciek Klich
Arthur O 'Neill, Irish harper. A Hidden History – by Eugene Dunphy
The Beast of Lismore by Nicky Deeley
Dublin City Public Libraries - Beaumont Convalescent Home Coolock




17:00 Home Time


Connect Ireland with Martin Sheen, Michael Flatley and Saoirse Ronan
Hiss by Brian Folan and H-House Productions
The Poetry of Jim Finnigan. Jim Finnigan talks about his Corduff inspired poetry, filmed by Jim Hawkins for the Lusk Heritage Group and presented by Jim Monks
Spread a little Sunshine in Dublin Town - Dublin City South Volunteer Centre
Gentlemen of Letters by Taller Stories
Dublin City Public Libraries - Drumcondra House And All Hallows College




18:00 Tea Time


Shoe & Boot Makers Est. 1937 - The Dubarry Story
Needle to an Anchor - Capel Street - Liberties College Media Dept.
The Man in The Boot - Anthony Kinsella
Cricklewood Craic by Fair Planet Productions
Is it about a bicycle? The story of Brian O'Nolan – Alley Theatre Strabane




19:00 Prime Time


Connect Ireland with Martin Sheen, Michael Flatley and Saoirse Ronan
Killyleagh...Where legends are born Part 1
The Road Bowlers - Dustin Morrow
In Skin by Flying Knee Productions
Spin by Knobbly




20:00 Evening


Shoe & Boot Makers Est. 1937 - The Dubarry Story
Killyleagh...Where legends are born Part 2
The Grand Old Lady of Saint Stephen's Green
Uisce Beatha - Award Winning Irish Short Film by Shaun O’Connor
Irish School of Animation - Mariella
The Story of Kilkeel by local producers – Mourne Seafood Cookery School, Kilkeel




21:00 Current Affairs


Killyleagh...Where legends are born Part 3
Waiting for Elaine by Oisin MacCoille
Memory Lane - Liberties College Media Dept.
Nefaeria - The Irish Goddess Airmid
Lonely Earth – Damien Carlisle
Ink - Age and Opportunity




22:00 Night Time Rock




Dublin Town
Creeds Cross – The Irish Band
Picture House – Rules of Science
The Scenes – Get Set Go
The Minutes – Black Keys
New Valley Wolves Fire in the Blood
The Rumjacks – An Irish Pub
Ginosko – Cry Freedom Live
Christopher Cloud
ONOFF - Two Blocks Away
New Sunset Hotel by Love Revolution
You Were With Me – Major Bullhorn
Sullivan & Gold - Run Faster
No Monster Club – La La Land
Frantic Jack – These Voices




23:00 Night Owl



Connect Ireland with Martin Sheen, Michael Flatley and Saoirse Ronan
The Prodigal Son - A soldier returns home following the death of his parents, he must battle with the emotions of grief and revenge, and what happens when you bring home war with you – by John O’Rourke
Four Walls by Shane Reid.
Thomas Moore and Edward Bunting. The Gentle Harp? by Eugene Dunphy
Explore The Sperrins – The Loughs Agency
What Ever Happened To Ultra-Man by John Walsh
The Climb, By Event Junkies
The Dingle Peninsula by SHV Video
I Wish I Was In Pana (A Cork War Song) by Richard T. Cooke and video by Catherine Courtney




00:00 The Witching Hour


Shoe & Boot Makers Est. 1937 - The Dubarry Story
Lisdoonvarna Matchmaking Festival – First Kiss
Planted Ancient Woodland Restoration in the Faughan Valley
The Liberator - the story of Daniel O'Connell, by Chris Avison
Poolnabrone – Celtic Video




01:00 Country and Irish




Tiger Cooke, Your True North - video by Rory Gavin
Túcan & Sephira - No Good In Space (The Factory Sessions)
The Cujo Family Band
O Titanic I Miss Thee - by Richard T. Cooke
Birdthistle – Let it all go home
Xerfa Folk & Celtic Music
Ultan Conlon – Eternally
Maggie Young 52 Acres of Barley
Home to My Donegal – Noel Flynn and Simon Peters
Guinness by The Sunday Punchers
Washerwoman by The Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra
Endless Time by Owen Diviney
Mórga – Up the Hill of Down
The Rumjacks – Uncle Tommy




02:00 Local Irish



Connect Ireland with Martin Sheen, Michael Flatley and Saoirse Ronan
DIASPORA
Buí Bolg's youth group performing fire acrobatics on Wexford's marina.
Dromoland by SHV Studio
Barney McKenna - 'A Man You Don't Meet Everyday' by Peter O' Brien
The Wind that shakes McFarley
The Locos: Irish Bog Trains by Michael O’Rourke
Knappogue Castle by SHV Studio
W.B. Yeats – An Irish Airman Foresees his Death - By Russell Boyd




03:00 Rock the Night Away




Dublin Town
The Preacher by Big September
The 1922s - 'Porcupines & Balloons'
The Scenes – Alone
Hate by the Fusion Family
Red Empire – Deliver Me
Storyfold – The Battle
Foxx on Fire – Into the Light
Tieranniesaur – There Be Monsters
More Than Conquerors - When The Well Runs Dry
Yeah by The Shoos
Thread the Needle by Fox Jaw Bounty Hunters
Solar Taxi – Parcels
Speak to Me by Princes Street




04:00 Insomnia


Shoe & Boot Makers Est. 1937 - The Dubarry Story
Good Food Live - Bread Making
Waves by Anthony Assad
Rock with your Cork Out!
Lucan Sarsfields and the GAA Social Initiative




05:00 Early Riser


A Place to Talk and Tell - Regional Cultural Centre Letterkenny Co. Donegal
The Western Warrior - Scott Powers
Destination Donegal: Sharmila Kamat
No Way Out – by The Fastnet Short Film Festival Workshop 2009